Organic Virgin Coconut oil – Guarded by nature, untouched by human.
Like widely different children from the same womb, the pregnant land abounds with produces of all kinds, and humans born as strugglers have to pick their luck.
Abiding by the universal law, ‘the best is the least available’, and the nature has provided some partial guard to her aces. To name a few, sanjeevani herb growing on the topmost peaks of the rarest mountains amongst a glut of other shrubs of little account, rose with pricks, and the coconut kernel in the hardest shell on one of the tallest trees.
In accordance with, ‘Survival of the fittest (to struggle)’, those going that extra mile get such secret advantages or ace up their sleeves.
The extract of the treasure of the earth, coconut cream, in its utmost natural form, i.e. as it is meant to be is called the organic virgin coconut oil. Coconut oil is one of the edible oils, and is extracted from the kernel (also called the meat) of a coconut.
Grades of coconut oil
- RBD (refined, bleached, deodorized).
- Virgin coconut oil.
Natural or the virgin coconut oil is obtained through cold centrifugal method without the process of heating or fermentation. (The cold process preserves the original nutrition of the coconut oil) Extra virgin coconut oil (EVCO) is unbleached, non-hydrogenated, unrefined, and free from chemicals.
Chemical composition of coconut oil
- The Saturated fatty acids (around 90%)
- Lauric acid
- Capric acid
- Caprylic acid
- Myristic acid
- Palmitic acid
- The Polyunsaturated fatty acids (2%)
- Linoleic acid
- The Monounsaturated fatty acids (6%)
- Oleic acid
- The Poly-phenols
- Galic acid
- Some derivatives of fatty acid
- Betaines.
- Ethoxylates.
- Ethanolamide.
- Fatty polysorbates.
- Fatty esters.
- Polyol esters.
- Monoglycerids.
- Derivatives of fatty alcohol
- Fatty alcohol sulphate.
- Fatty chloride
- Fatty alcohol ether sulphate.
Benefits of coconut oil
- Body care
Acts as Anti-ageing skin product:
- Prevents skin sagging.
- Delays the formation of wrinkles.
- Beneficial for dry skin.
Cure for certain skin infections
- Dermatitis
- Psoriasis
- Eczema
- Hair care.
- Weight loss.
The short and medium-chain fatty acids aid to remove extra body fat.
- Relief in emotional disturbances.
- Improves immunity.
The virgin coconut oil has around 50-55 percentage of lauric acid content making it a quality antimicrobial product. The Lauric acid present in the oil gets converted to monolaurin.
Monolaurin helps deal with certain microbes such as cytomegalovirus, influenza, herpes, HIV. Besides, other constituents like the lipids, caprylic acid, and capric acid have antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral qualities.
Some disease-causing viruses made inactive by the antimicrobial lipids include the measles virus, HIV, cytomegalovirus (CMV), herpes simplex virus-1 (HSV-1), the herpes simplex virus-2 (HSV-2), the visna virus, vesicular stomatitis virus.
- Improves digestion
The anti-microbial features of the saturated fats present in the coconut oil when used as cooking oil help in dealing with several indigestion causing bacteria, parasites, fungi, etc.
The consumption of the oil aids in absorption of nutrients such as minerals, vitamins, amino acids.
- Prevents certain physical ailments
Heart diseases
The coconut oil serves as protector against injury to arteries, and hence also prevents atherosclerosis
Kidney diseases
Coconut oil helps prevent gall bladder and kidney ailments.
It helps dissolve kidney stones.
Diabetes
The oil improves the amount of secretion of insulin.
It helps in the better utilization of blood glucose.
As cooking oil, it helps in the better absorption of necessary minerals such as magnesium, calcium, which are vital for the development of bones.
- Healing
- Promotes thermo genesis
Thermo genesis is the rate at which calories burn to produce energy and heat from the consumed food. Daily recommended dose of consumption of coconut oil by an adult may is around 25 gram.